Skip to the main content Skip to the navigation
Indiana University

Recipients of Indiana University Honorary Degrees

1905 - 1919

FOSTER John Watson LL.D. 1905
RILEY James Whitcomb LL.D. 1907
JORDAN David Starr LL.D. 1909
CROPSEY Nebraska MA 1913
STEELE Theodore Clement LL.D. 1916

1920 - 1929

BRYAN Enoch Albert LL.D. 1920
COULTER John Merle LL.D. 1920
HOFFMAN Horace Addison LL.D. 1920
SWAIN Joseph LL.D. 1920
BLATCHLEY Willis Stanley LL.D. 192l
BUTLER Amos William LL.D. 1922
COFFMAN Lotus Delta LL.D. 1922
HAYNES Elwood LL.D. 1922
LINDLEY Ernest Hiram LL.D. 1922
THOMPSON John Taliaferro LL.D. 1922
BICKNELL Ernest Percy LL.D. 1924
WISHARD William Niles LL.D. 1924
ADE George LL.D. 1928
EVERMANN Barton Warren LL.D. 1928
JESSUP Walter Albert LL.D. 1928
MILLER John Anthony LL.D. 1928
NICHOLSON Meredith LL.D. 1928
TARKINGTON Newton Booth LL.D. 1928
WARTHIN Aldred Scott LL.D. 1928
BALL Frank Clayton LL.D. 1929
BARNHILL John Finch LL.D. 1929
HARRIS Charles LL.D. 1929
PAGE Lafayette LL.D. 1929
TERMAN Lewis Madison LL.D. 1929
WISSLER Clark LL.D. 1929
WOODBURN James Albert LL.D. 1929
WOOLLEN Evans LL.D. 1929

1930-1939

LAMPLAND Carl Otto LL.D. 1930
SLIPHER Vesto Melvin LL.D. 1930
BLOUGH Earl LL.D. 1931
CURRIE James Nimrod LL.D. 1931
ISOBE Paul Fusanobu LL.D. 1931
LANDON Hugh M. LL.D. 1931
MARTIN Oliver Curtis LL.D. 1931
PERRY Oscar Butler LL.D. 1931
RETTGER Leo Frederick LL.D. 1931
SANDERS Newell LL.D. 1931
BRYAN Elmer Burritt LL.D. 1933
BURNET Mary Q. MA 1933
GIMBEL Jacob MA 1933
HOLLAND Ernest Otto LL.D. 1933
JUDAY Chancey LL.D. 1933
McNUTT Paul Vories LL.D. 1933
RIDDLE Oscar LL.D. 1933
CUBBERLEY Ellwood Patterson LL.D. 1934
FETTER Frank Albert LL.D. 1934
OLIPHANT Herman Enzla LL.D. 1936
AYDELOTTE Frank LL.D. 1937
BRYAN William Lowe LL.D. 1937
LILLY Josiah Kirby, Sr. LL.D. 1937
FORTUNE William LL.D. 1938
GIVENS Willard Earl LL.D. 1938
JONES Frank Leonard LL.D. 1938
MANN Frank Charles LL.D. 1938
WILLKIE Lewis Wendell LL.D. 1938
BEESON Charles H. LL.D. 1939
DEAM Charles C. LL.D. 1939
DENNIS William C. LL.D. 1939
KINDLE Edward M. LL.D. 1939
TREANOR Walter E. LL.D. 1939

1940 - 1949

BALL George A. LL.D. 1940
ELLIOTT Edward C. LL.D. 1940
FESLER James W. LL.D. 1940
HOPKINS Louis Bertram LL.D. 1940
SCHAEFER Ferdinand D.Mus. 1940
STURTEVANT Edgar Howard LL.D. 1940
COOPER Kent LL.D. 1941
CULVER Bertram B. LL.D. 1941
CULVER Edwin R., Jr. LL.D. 1941
MILLIS Harry Alvin LL.D. 1941
SWINDLER Mary Hamilton LL.D. 1941
WOODS Robert Archer MA 1941
ADAMS James Seybold 
(also received an LLD in 1959)
ML 1942
CONRADI Edward LL.D. 1942
DAVIES Joseph Edward LL.D. 1942
FIESER James Lewis LL.D. 1942
PITTENGER Lemuel Arthur LL.D. 1942
PYLE Ernest Taylor L.H.D. 1944
BROWN Hilton Ultimus LL.D. 1945
DELGADO Francisco Afan LL.D. 1945
HAWLEY Paul Ramsey LL.D. 1945
TIREY Ralph Noble LL.D. 1945
RUTLEDGE Wiley Blount, Jr. LL.D. 1946
CHAMBERS David Laurence LL.D. 1948
COGGESHALL Lowell Thelwell LL.D. 1948
PRICE Byron LL.D. 1948
BARNES Arlie D.Sc. 1949
BAXTER Arthur LL.D. 1949
DICKEY Marcus MA 1949
HOFFMAN Paul G. LL.D. 1949
LILLY Eli LL.D. 1949
LUDLOW Louis L. LL.D. 1949
POWERS Grover Francis D.Sc. 1949

1950 - 1959

KENNEDY Clarence H. D.Sc. 1950
MINTON Sherman LL.D. 1950
WILLKIE H. Frederick LL.D. 1950
BOCOBO Jorge LL.D. 1951
CHAMBERLAIN Leo M. LL.D. 1951
McDONALD James G. LL.D. 1951
MORT Paul R. LL.D. 1951
PETRUNKEVITCH Alexander D.Sc. 1951
RUSSELL John Dale LL.D. 1951
STANLEY W. M. LL.D. 1951
TORIAN Oscar Noel LL.D. 1951
ARMSTRONG George E. (General) LL.D. 1952
HERSHEY Lewis B. (General) LL.D. 1952
KRAUS Charles A. D.Sc. 1952
SEVITZKY Fabien D.Mus. 1952
WILDERMUTH Ora L. LL.D. 1952
CRAIG George N. LL.D. 1953
NATHAN George Jean LL.D. 1953
UREY Harold C. D.Sc. 1953
WATTS Chester B. D.Sc. 1953
BOWERS Claude G. LL.D. 1954
HARGRAVE A. A. LL.D. 1954
HOWARD Roy W. LL.D. 1954
MILLER Fred A. LL.D. 1954
PULLIAM Eugene C. LL.D. 1954
STONE Clavin P. D.Sc. 1954
STUART James A. LL.D. 1954
WALTERS Basil L. LL.D. 1954
WARNER J. C. D.Sc. 1954
WILT James Napier LL.D. 1954
DULLES John Foster LL.D. 1955
ELLIOTT Byron Kauffman LL.D. 1955
HASEMAN Leonard D.Sc. 1955
DAILEY Frank Coffroth LL.D. 1956
GOBLE George Washington LL.D. 1956
JONES Thomas Elsa LL.D. 1956
MacMILLAN Harold LL.D. 1956
WOODSMALL Ruth Frances LL.D. 1956
BERRY Burton Yost LL.D. 1957
CORDIER Andrew Wellington LL.D. 1957
DuBRIDGE Lee Alvin D.Sc. 1957
HANDLEY Harold Willis LL.D. 1957
KRANNERT Herman LL.D. 1957
PANTZER Kurt F. LL.D. 1957
SPARKS Frank Hugh LL.D. 1957
WARREN Earl LL.D. 1957
LINK Goethe D.Sc. 1958
MADELEVA Sister Mary, C.S.C. LL.D. 1958
MILLER Joseph Irwin LL.D. 1958
NOYES William Albert, Jr. D.Sc. 1958
ADAMS James Seybold 
(also received an ML in 1942)
LL.D. 1959
BURNEY Leroy Edgar D.Sc. 1959
HASTINGS John Simpson LL.D. 1959
HUMBERT Russell Jay L.H.D. 1959
KRETZMAN Otto Paul LL.D. 1959
LESH Perry Wilkins LL.D. 1959
MORREY Lon Wayne LL.D. 1959
RAVDIN Isidor Schwaner D.Sc. 1959
TRIPPET Byron K. LL.D. 1959
WEST Jessamyn Litt.D. 1959

1960 - 1969

GREEN William Thomas D.Sc. 1960
HAWORTH Leland J. D.Sc. 1961
McATEE W. L. D.Sc. 1961
RITTER Joseph Elmer (Cardinal) LL.D. 1961
WELSH Matthew LL.D. 1961
HESBURGH Theodore Martin LL.D. 1962
WELLS Herman B (summa cum laude) LL.D. 1962
CLIFFORD James Lowry Litt.D. 1963
KIESS Carl Clarence D.Sc. 1963
WATSON James Dewey D.Sc. 1963
MALAKUL Mom Luang Pin LL.D. 1964
MUELLER Reuben Herbert LL.D. 1964
RAY Gordon Norton L.H.D. 1964
SHOUP David Monroe (General) LL.D. 1964
EASTMAN Nicholson Joseph LL.D. 1965
HALLECK Charles Abraham LL.D. 1965
LILIENTHAL David Eli LL.D. 1965
ATTHAKOR Bunchana Bunchuen LL.D. 1966
BALFOUR Lloyd Garfield LL.D. 1966
BEESLEY Eugene N. LL.D. 1966
COOK Frederick H. LL.D. 1966
GREENOUGH William Croan LL.D. 1966
HULMAN Anton, Jr. LL.D. 1966
JOHNSON Daniel Mead LL.D. 1966
KIDD Richard L. LL.D. 1966
PATRICK James Ernest LL.D. 1966
PETERSON J. Dwight LL.D. 1966
PRICE James Robert LL.D. 1966
SAMUELSON Paul Anthony LL.D. 1966
SCHRADER Edward Albert LL.D. 1966
SPARKS William Joseph D.Sc. 1966
STOREY Smith William LL.D. 1966
STOUT Juanita Kidd LL.D. 1966
ECHOLS Roy Cummins LL.D. 1967
HICKAM Willis LL.D. 1967
KRANNERT Mrs. Herman C. D.F.A. 1967
MAURER Mrs. William F. LL.D. 1967
NOLAN Mrs. Val Litt.D. 1967
PULLIAM Mrs. Eugene C. L.H.D. 1967
SHOWALTER Mrs. Ralph W. LL.D. 1967
SWEENEY Elsie Irwin D.Mus. 1967
WYLIE Laurence William L.H.D. 1967
BORISH Irvin M. LL.D. 1968
ETEMADI Tooryalay LL.D. 1968
PAYNE Fernandus D.Sc. 1968
SCHRAM Emil LL.D. 1968
SHUSTER George N. L.H.D. 1968
BATE Walter Jackson L.H.D. 1969
BRANIGIN Roger Douglas LL.D. 1969
HOVDE Frederick LL.D. 1969
JULIAN Percy L. D.Sc. 1969

1970 - 1979

BENTLEY Gerald Eades L.H.D. 1970
CLELAND Ralph Erskine D.Sc. 1970
DUNN Caroline L.H.D. 1970
DUTTON Clarence Benjamin LL.D. 1970
EWING Oscar Ross LL.D. 1970
FORNEY William Rufus LL.D. 1970
GATES Ralph Fesler LL.D. 1970
HAYES Joseph L.H.D. 1970
JONES Virginia A. D.Sc. 1970
LURIA Salvador Edward D.Sc. 1970
McKINNEY Frank Edward LL.D. 1970
REGENSTRIEF Sanuel N. LL.D. 1970
RITCHEY James Oscar D.Sc. 1970
SKINNER Burrhus Frederic D.Sc. 1970
SMALL Benjamin Francis LL.D. 1970
TEALE Edwin Way L.H.D. 1970
THOMPSON Stith L.H.D. 1970
VOLKER Joseph Francis D.Sc. 1970
WITHAM Henry Bryan LL.D. 1970
BALL Edmund Ferdinand LL.D. 1971
BRAIDWOOD Robert J. D.Sc. 1971
CHEN Ko Kuei D.Sc. 1971
DUNN Oscar Lewis, Jr. LL.D. 1971
ESCH I. Lynd L.H.D. 1971
GRIFFIN James B. D.Sc. 1971
HILL John Wiley LL.D. 1971
KELLEY Estel Wood LL.D. 1971
LELAND Simeon Elbridge LL.D. 1971
MARTIN John Bartlow LL.D. 1971
NOGUCHI Isamu D.F.A. 1971
SETZLER Frank M. D.Sc. 1971
SHROCK Robert Rakes D.Sc. 1971
ANTREASIAN Garo Z. D.F.A. 1972
APEL Willi D.Mus. 1972
CARMICHAEL Hoagland H. D.Mus. 1972
HASTINGS A. Baird D.Sc. 1972
HILLIS Margaret D.Mus. 1972
HINDSLEY Mark H. D.Mus. 1972
LOGAN John Alexander LL.D. 1972
McCRACKEN James Eugene D.Mus. 1972
ROBB James Campbell LL.D. 1972
SOLOMON Izler D.Mus. 1972
WARREN Don Cameron D.Sc. 1972
WEATHERS Felicia D.Mus. 1972
BARR John Andrew LL.D. 1973
COX Arthur Nelson D.Sc. 1973
HELMKE Walter Edward LL.D. 1973
HONEYWELL Eugenia Hubbard D.Mus. 1973
KIMBROUGH Emily L.H.D. 1973
MALDEN Karl L.H.D. 1973
VONNEGUT Kurt, Jr. L.H.D. 1973
BOLLING Landrum R. LL.D. 1974
CARTER Herbert E. D.Sc. 1974
DICKINSON Jesse L. LL.D. 1974
HAUROWITZ Felix D.Sc. 1974
HAWORTH Clarence V. LL.D. 1974
HOPE Bob L.H.D. 1974
HUVANANDANA Malai LL.D. 1974
KOONTZ Elizabeth Duncan LL.D. 1974
O'BANNON Robert P. LL.D. 1974
OWINGS Nathaniel A. L.H.D. 1974
RICKEY George W. D.F.A. 1974
WHITCOMB Edgar D. LL.D. 1974
ARCA-PARRO Alberto LL.D. 1975
ARMSTRONG Marshall S. LL.D. 1975
EBERT James David D.Sc. 1975
ELMER William M. LL.D. 1975
HAYES Brice E. LL.D. 1975
KERTESZ Stephen LL.D. 1975
KNOERLE Sister Jeanne (Mary Gregory) LL.D. 1975
MOYNIHAN Daniel Patrick LL.D. 1975
PAGE Irvine Heinly D.Sc. 1975
TARZIAN Sarkes LL.D. 1975
BORMAN Frank LL.D. 1976
BOWEN Otis R. LL.D. 1976
BRUECKNER Keith Allan D.Sc. 1976
ESTES William Kaye D.Sc. 1976
HAMBURG David Alan D.Sc. 1976
HAMILTON Holman LL.D. 1976
MOORE Undine Smith D.Mus. 1976
PITTS Robert Franklin D.Sc. 1976
POYNTER Nelson LL.D. 1976
RIVLIN Alice Mitchell D.Sc. 1976
SCHURZ Franklin D. LL.D. 1976
STAHR Elvis Jacob, Jr. LL.D. 1976
WATSON Kenneth Marshall D.Sc. 1976
BINGHAM Barry, Sr. LL.D. 1977
DEVAULT Virgil Thomas D.Sc. 1977
DYER William Allan, Jr. LL.D. 1977
FERREE Mark LL.D. 1977
FLORY Paul John D.Sc. 1977
FOELLINGER Helene R. LL.D. 1977
GILBERT Paul D. LL.D. 1977
GREENE Jack Phillip LL.D. 1977
INDIANA Robert D.F.A. 1977
KIRKPATRICK Evron M. LL.D. 1977
MILLER Gene E. LL.D. 1977
SCOTT Gloria Dean Randle LL.D. 1977
TRUMP Jeremiah Lloyd LL.D. 1977
WEIL Louis A., Jr. LL.D. 1977
BANDA Hastings Kamuzu LL.D. 1978
CLARK Thomas Dionysius LL.D. 1978
HOPE Henry Radford D.F.A. 1978
HORNER John Edward LL.D. 1978
KOHLSTAEDT Kenneth G. D.Sc. 1978
RICHMOND Julius Benjamin D.Sc. 1978
SONNEBORN Tracy Morton D.Sc. 1978
WOODRUFF Hale A. D.F.A. 1978
ALLAM Mohamed Abdel Khalek LL.D. 1979
ATKINSON Richard Chatham D.Sc. 1979
DETZER Karl William L.H.D. 1979
HARRIS Chauncy Dennison LL.D. 1979
HAYS Margeurite Thompson D.Sc. 1979
HINE Maynard Kiplinger D.Sc. 1979
LESHER Richard Lee LL.D. 1979

1980 - 1989

ANDO Kaoru LL.D. 1980
BONDURANT Stuart D.Sc. 1980
BOXER Charles Ralph LL.D. 1980
GRAHAM Patricia Albjerg LL.D. 1980
HYNEMAN Charles S. LL.D. 1980
KREBS Sir Hans Adolf D.Sc. 1980
RUTLEDGE Philip James LL.D. 1980
BAIN Wilfred C. D.Mus. 1981
DOWDY Lewis Carnegie LL.D. 1981
GRAY Carl M. LL.D. 1981
HAYNES Ulric St. Clair LL.D. 1981
HELMAN A. Blair L.H.D. 1981
PAGE Ruth L.H.D. 1981
PELL Wilbur F., Jr. LL.D. 1981
ROSS Richard S. D.Sc. 1981
STANLEY Justin A. LL.D. 1981
WILSON William E. L.H.D. 1981
ADAIR E. Ross LL.D. 1982
BRADEMAS John T. LL.D. 1982
COZAD James W. LL.D. 1982
FREEDMAN Daniel X. D.Sc. 1982
HANSEN Arthur G. D.Sc. 1982
HOPE Sarahanne Adams L.H.D. 1982
HOUK Mary Hammond LL.D. 1982
LAKE Thomas H. LL.D. 1982
McMURRAY Floyd I. LL.D. 1982
NORVELLE Lee L.H.D. 1982
ORTIQUE Revius O., Jr. LL.D. 1982
RHOADES Marcus D.Sc. 1982
RICHARDSON Dow I. LL.D. 1982
RISTINE Richard O. LL.D. 1982
SCHWILCK Gene LL.D. 1982
SMITH Henry Holmes D.F.A. 1982
WEIMER Arthur M. LL.D. 1982
WELCH Winfred Bruce LL.D. 1982
BRADEN Samuel LL.D. 1983
CARLSON Reynold L.H.D. 1983
GATOS Harry C. D.Sc. 1983
GINGOLD Josef D.Mus. 1983
GUTOWSKY Herbert S. D.Sc. 1983
KIRKLIN John W. D.Sc. 1983
KONOPINSKI Emil J. D.Sc. 1983
THORNBROUGH Gayle LL.D. 1983
UTLEY Robert M. L.H.D. 1983
VIVIAN Arthur M. LL.D. 1983
VOEGELIN Charles F. L.H.D. 1983
WASHINGTON Walter LL.D. 1983
AUERBACH Charlotte D.Sc. 1984
BLASS Bill L.H.D. 1984
BOWIE Theodore D.F.A. 1984
DULBECCO Renato D.Sc. 1984
GLASER Robert D.Sc. 1984
GRAMLEY Lyle LL.D. 1984
GUNSALUS Irwin Clyde D.Sc. 1984
NEAL Homer D.Sc. 1984
PARTEE John Charles LL.D. 1984
SCOTT Jessie M. D.Sc. 1984
TAYLOR Joseph L.H.D. 1984
BRENEMAN William R. D.Sc. 1985
BRODER David S. LL.D. 1985
CARTER Gwendolen M. LL.D. 1985
EAGLESON Halson V., Jr. D.Sc. 1985
EAGLESON Oran W. D.Sc. 1985
EFROYMSON Clarence W. LL.D. 1985
FISCH Max H. L.H.D. 1985
FISHER John W. LL.D. 1985
GRUTKA Andrew G. (Reverend) L.H.D. 1985
MEE John F. LL.D. 1985
ORR Robert D. LL.D. 1985
RHOADS Paul S. D.Sc. 1985
SCOTT John A. LL.D. 1985
SHAFFER Robert H. LL.D. 1985
SHUMACKER Harris B, Jr. D.Sc. 1985
ABRAHAMSON Shirley Schlanger LL.D. 1986
ATTAGARA Bhunthin LL.D. 1986
BOWMAN Sylvia E. L.H.D. 1986
DICKERSON Frederick Reed LL.D. 1986
EARNHART Don B. LL.D. 1986
EGGERS Melvin A. LL.D. 1986
ESCHBACH Jesse E. LL.D. 1986
HOLLETT Byron Pierce LL.D. 1986
IRWIN Glenn Ward, Jr. LL.D. 1986
McCARTY Virginia Dill LL.D. 1986
McGREEVEY John William L.H.D. 1986
REICH John Egan LL.D. 1986
BORKENSTEIN Robert F. LL.D. 1987
HAAS Warren James L.H.D. 1987
KNEESE Allen V. LL.D. 1987
NELSON John D.Mus. 1987
O'NEIL Robert Marchant LL.D. 1987
SELLS Dallas W. LL.D. 1987
SILLS Grayce McVeigh D.Sc. 1987
THARP Twyla L.H.D. 1987
WATERS L. Leslie LL.D. 1987
BEERING Steven C. D.Sc. 1988
COUGHLAN Robert L.H.D. 1988
FRANKLIN John Hope LL.D. 1988
JOHNSON J. J. (James Louis) D.Mus. 1988
LANGER Lawrence M. D.Sc. 1988
MERRITT, JR. Lynne L. D.Sc. 1988
PETTINGA Cornelius Wesley D.Sc. 1988
POPOFF Frank D.Sc. 1988
ROELOFS Wendell L. D.Sc. 1988
RYAN John William LL.D. 1988
SCOTT Levan R. L.H.D. 1988
WOLFSON Lester M. L.H.D. 1988
WOLYNES Peter Guy D.Sc. 1988
CULBERTSON Clyde G. D.Sc. 1989
FOUST Omer Hiram L.H.D. 1989
HELWIG Elson Bowman D.Sc. 1989
HIGGINS James P.(Father) L.H.D. 1989
LEVI Edward H. LL.D. 1989
MAKOSZA Mieczyslaw D.Sc. 1989
MILLER Jeanne S. LL.D. 1989
SIMON John G. LL.D. 1989
SMITH Margaret Chase LL.D. 1989
TERZIAN Yervant D.Sc. 1989
WOOD Richard D. LL.D. 1989

1990 - 1999

ARIAS SANCHEZ Oscar LL.D. 1990
BATTAGLIA Frederick C. D.Sc. 1990
HAGGERTY Robert J. D.Sc. 1990
HERR, JR. Earl B. D.Sc. 1990
HOLLANDER John L.H.D. 1990
JONES Nathaniel R. LL.D. 1990
PATTERSON Eugene C. LL.D. 1990
POLING Harold A. "Red" LL.D. 1990
ROTH John K. L.H.D. 1990
WATTS Nell Jackson D.Sc. 1990
BRIMMER Andrew F. LL.D. 1991
BROWN Donald J. D.Sc. 1991
COGAN David G. D.Sc. 1991
COMER James P. D.Sc. 1991
DOERMER Richard T. LL.D. 1991
GIOVANNI Nikki L.H.D. 1991
HAMILTON Lee H. LL.D. 1991
HARRIS Aurand L.H.D. 1991
HOLMQUIST Emily D.Sc. 1991
KOHN Misch D.F.A. 1991
LANDERS Ann (Eppie Lederer) L.H.D. 1991
LUGAR Richard G. LL.D. 1991
SIMON Melvin LL.D. 1991
AEBERSOLD Jamey D.Mus. 1992
ALMQUIST Donald J. LL.D. 1992
BACKUS John D.Sc. 1992
CALDWELL, JR. Howard C. L.H.D. 1992
CLIFFORD Joyce C. D.Sc. 1992
DILLIN S. Hugh LL.D. 1992
FISCHER-APPELT Peter LL.D. 1992
HUTTON Edward L. LL.D. 1992
KRAINIK Ardis D.Mus. 1992
RASPBERRY William J. L.H.D. 1992
ROSSO Henry A. LL.D. 1992
SMITH Lawrence Leighton D.Mus. 1992
STEERE, JR. Allen C. D.Sc. 1992
SUZMAN Helen LL.D. 1992
WOOD Richard James LL.D. 1992
ARIDJIS Homero L.H.D. 1993
BANDURA Albert L.H.D. 1993
BOTTS Lee L.H.D. 1993
BURT Barbara L.H.D. 1993
BUTTS R. Freeman L.H.D. 1993
COOK Gayle Karch L.H.D. 1993
COOK William Alfred LL.D. 1993
ECO Umberto 
(Bloomington & Indianapolis)
L.H.D. 1993
FERGUSON Vernice D. D.Sc. 1993
FISCHER Edmond H. D.Sc. 1993
GARDIN Jean-Claude D.Sc. 1993
GLAUBINGER Lawrence D. LL.D. 1993
GOOD Mary Lowe D.Sc. 1993
GREENE Maxine L.H.D. 1993
KLEMPERER Ellen B. L.H.D. 1993
KREBS Edwin G. D.Sc. 1993
NOLAN Alan T. L.H.D. 1993
ROTH Martin D.Sc. 1993
SHAW Robert D.Mus. 1993
SHIELDS William S. LL.D. 1993
SIZER Theodore R. L.H.D. 1993
BOYDSTON Jo Ann L.H.D. 1994
BRIDWELL Norman L.H.D. 1994
CARNEGIE M. Elizaberth D.Sc. 1994
DANIELSON Donald C. LL.D. 1994
DRAKE Miriam A. L.H.D. 1994
EHRLICH Ellen Rome L.H.D. 1994
EHRLICH Thomas L.H.D. 1994
ENKVIST Nils Erik L.H.D. 1994
GILL George N. L.H.D. 1994
GRAY Hanna Holborn L.H.D. 1994
HASMAH Datin Seri Dr. Siti L.H.D. 1994
HUDNUT, III William H. LL.D. 1994
LANG George E. L.H.D. 1994
LUCAS Robert A. LL.D. 1994
MILLER Harriet Sweedler L.H.D. 1994
O'CONNELL Brian LL.D. 1994
PEPLAU Hildegard E. D.Sc. 1994
ROBERTSON Oscar L.H.D. 1994
STONER Richard B. LL.D. 1994
AROPE Tan Sri Dato'Haji Ani Bin LL.D. 1995
BAYH Birch LL.D. 1995
BLEICHER Knut LL.D. 1995
ECKSTEIN John W. D.Sc. 1995
GARDNER Howard E. L.H.D. 1995
KRAFT Robert P. D.Sc. 1995
NEELY Mark E., Jr. L.H.D. 1995
SHEPHERD Jean L.H.D. 1995
SHINE J. Robert LL.D. 1995
BAYH Evan LL.D. 1996
CHATER Shirley S. D.Sc. 1996
DUMAS Rhetaugh Graves Dumas D.Sc. 1996
FARBER Evan I. L.H.D. 1996
GERGIEV Valery D.Mus. 1996
GUTMAN Carolyn Prickett L.H.D. 1996
INSKEEP Harriet Simmons L.H.D. 1996
JORY Jon L.H.D. 1996
KROFT Steve L.H.D. 1996
MASUR Kurt D.Mus. 1996
PAULEY Jane L.H.D. 1996
PERLES Catherine L.H.D. 1996
BINFORD Thomas W. LL.D. 1997
HEPPNER Ernest G. L.H.D. 1997
MARTIN Lee LL.D. 1997
MYERS John LL.D. 1997
RUCKELSHAUS William D. LL.D. 1997
TARASTI Eero L.H.D. 1997
THOMSON Andrew LL.D. 1997
TOBIAS Randall L. LL.D. 1997
VILARASAU Jose LL.D. 1997
CLAYTON Bernard L.H.D. 1998
DALY Walter J. D.Sc. 1998
EISENSTEIN Odele D.Sc. 1998
HAAS Karl D.Mus. 1998
HILLIS Elwood LL.D. 1998
HODGKINSON Virginia L.H.D. 1998
JACOBS Andrew LL.D. 1998
JOHNSON Charles L.H.D. 1998
JOSEPH James A. LL.D. 1998
McNAIR Sylvia D.Mus. 1998
SMITH George P. LL.D. 1998
WALTHER Joseph E. D.Sc. 1998
WOLF David D.Sc. 1998
BARKER Sarah Evans LL.D. 1999
BROOKS Avery L.H.D. 1999
CARTER Pamela F. LL.D. 1999
COLLINS James F. LL.D. 1999
COMDEN Betty D.Mus. 1999
GREEN Adolph D. Mus. 1999
JONES Sam L.H.D. 1999
LEE Se Ung LL.D. 1999
McENTEE Mary Martin L.H.D. 1999
MALONE Beverly L. D.Sc. 1999
RACLIN Ernestine LL.D. 1999

2000 - 2009

COMBOPIANO Charles D.Mus. 2000
EVANS Mari L.H.D. 2000
IVEY William L.H.D. 2000
JACOBS Barbara L.H.D. 2000
LOFTON Thomas LL.D. 2000
MAYS William D.Sc. 2000
MELLENCAMP John D.Mus. 2000
PAYTON Robert L.H.D. 2000
RAKSASATAYA Amara LL.D. 2000
ROMERO Flerida Ruth LL.D. 2000
SCHURZ Scott L.H.D. 2000
COBINE Al D.Mus. 2001
DECIO Arthur L.H.D. 2001
GILL Jack D.Sc. 2001
GROS LOUIS Kenneth R. R. L.H.D. 2001
IRELAND Patricia LL.D. 2001
KELLEY James L.H.D. 2001
LASKIN Daniel D.Sc. 2001
LEPPARD Raymond D.Mus. 2001
MERRIT Dorothy D.Sc. 2001
RAWLS George D.Sc. 2001
WIEKAMP Darwin L.H.D. 2001
BRADLEY Hilbert LL.D. 2002
COUFOUDAKIS Van L.H.D. 2002
DELBRUCK Jost LL.D. 2002
ENBERG Richard L.H.D. 2002
HARDIN Boniface L.H.D. 2002
HUDSON Herman L.H.D. 2002
JONES Scott D.Sc. 2002
LIGOCKI Kathleen L.H.D. 2002
MACK P. A. L.H.D. 2002
MICHAEL Keith L.H.D. 2002
MILLER Herbert L.H.D. 2002
O'BARR Jean Fox L.H.D. 2002
PRICE Hugh LL.D. 2002
SELTEN Reinhard LL.D. 2002
SOLLEY Thomas D.F.A. 2002
BLAKE J. Herman L.H.D. 2003
BUNDLES A Lelia L.H.D. 2003
HULBERT Samuel D.Sc. 2003
HUNT Virgil L.H.D. 2003
LI Ting-Kai D.Sc. 2003
MARSH Max D.Sc. 2003
MIRRO Michael D.Sc. 2003
WARNER Barbara L.H.D. 2003
WHITE Herb L.H.D. 2003
PERELMAN Melvin D.Sc. 2003
WATANABE August D.Sc. 2003
ADAMS Lehman D.Sc. 2004
GIBNEY Jeffrey L.H.D. 2004
LILLY Ruth L.H.D. 2004
LYNN Robert Wood L.H.D. 2004
MURRAY Hayden D.Sc. 2004
O'BANNON Judy LH.D. 2004
SMILEY Tavis L.H.D. 2004
THOMSON Peggy L.H.D. 2004
STIGLITZ Joseph LL.D. 2004
BARNES Andrew L.H.D. 2005
BETLEY Leonard LL.D. 2005
MAWBY Russell G. L.H.D. 2005
COLE Milton LL.D. 2005
GIBNEY Jeffrey L.H.D. 2005
TYLER Kenneth D.F.A. 2005
BAGABANDI Natsagiin LL.D. 2005
PETRAKIS Harry L.H.D. 2006
ZIMMER Karl L.H.D. 2006
CHAMBLEE Roland D.Sc. 2006
INSKEEP Richard L.H.D. 2006
TAYLOR Jeri L.H.D. 2007
HELMKE Walter P. LL.D. 2007
BEPKO Gerald L. LL.D. 2007
GARNER LaForrest D.Sc. 2007
GEISEL Audrey Stone L.H.D. 2007
TAYLOR Orlando L.H.D. 2007
CARSON Emmett D. L.H.D. 2007
STONESIFER Patty L.H.D. 2007
VICHIT-VADAKAN Juree Namsirichai L.H.D. 2007
DEPUTY Robert J. L.H.D. 2008
EDGERTON Russell L.H.D. 2008
GARDNER John N. L.H.D. 2008
SIRLEAF Ellen Johnson LL.D. 2008
SIMON Bren L.H.D. 2008
SEFFRIN John R. D.Sc. 2008
BRAND Myles L.H.D. 2009
KIRBY Michael LL.D. 2009
GUMMER Donald L.H.D. 2009
DYE James L.H.D. 2009
GATES Robert M. L.H.D. 2009

2010-2019

JONES Quincy D.Mus. 2010
FORTUNE Jane L.H.D. 2010
JOHNS Chris L.H.D. 2010
MEEKS Robert L.H.D. 2010
GRAHAM Richard L.H.D. 2010
SIRINDHORN Princess Maha Chakri L.H.D. 2010
ROBINSON, Jr.
Adam M.
L.H.D. 2010
BOGDANOVICH Peter L.H.D. 2011
ADAMS Anthony J. D.Sc. 2011
BENNETT Douglas C. L.H.D. 2011
BOWEN Wiliam G. L.H.D. 2011
HUNT V.William L.H.D. 2011
MCDONALD Clement J. D.Sc. 2011
TAUREL Sidney L.H.D. 2011
GANG Yi L.H.D. 2012
JONES Booker T. D.Mus. 2012
COCHRAN William (Bill) L.H.D. 2012
POWELL Alma Carolyn L.H.D. 2012
SURACK Charles J. "Chuck" L.H.D. 2012
LINGLE Paul W.
L.H.D. 2012
MURAD Ferid D.Sc. 2012